Matcha Wakatake
SKU: 80711262818

Matcha Wakatake

Sale price$41.40 Regular price$46.00
Save 10%

Shipping Estimate
USA
  • USA
  • CAN

Ships within 48 hours · Estimated delivery Jul 7 - Jul 12

Promo Codes Available:

For Your Every Summer RSVP, with Code: SUMMER15

Description

Matcha WakatakeMatcha Wakatake is specifically made for high end desserts, and is flavorful when mixed with milk for an iced or hot matcha latte. It is the ideal ingredient for creating matcha infused wagashi, cafe drinks, bubble tea, ice cream, chocolate, whipped cream, and baked goods. Held to higher standards, Matcha Wakatake is stone ground and maintains its delicious flavor and beautiful green color even after baking or preparing hot beverages. It is a pure

Matcha Wakatake is specifically made for high-end desserts, and is flavorful when mixed with milk for an iced or hot matcha latte. It is the ideal ingredient for creating matcha infused wagashi, cafe drinks, bubble tea, ice cream, chocolate, whipped cream, and baked goods.

Held to higher standards, Matcha Wakatake is stone-ground and maintains its delicious flavor and beautiful green color even after baking or preparing hot beverages. It is a pure matcha and contains no added sugar, milk, or artificial flavors and colors.

Matcha Wakatake is manufactured by Marukyu Koyamaen. Located in Uji, Kyoto, Marukyu Koyamaen is one of the top producers of high quality matcha in Japan and is favored by local cafes, tea rooms, and confectionery shops.

How is Matcha Wakatake made

Matcha Wakatake is made from shade-grown green tea leaves which are steamed, dried, and processed to remove all stems and veins. The tea leaves are then finely ground by a stone mill into matcha.

How to make a hot matcha latte

  1. Sift 1 teaspoon of Matcha Wakatake into a chawan (tea bowl).
  2. Add 60 ml of 80°C (175°F) filtered water.
  3. Whisk the two together using a chasen (bamboo whisk).
  4. Use a steam wand, electric/hand-held frother to heat and foam 180 ml of your choice of milk.
  5. Pour the hot milk into the chawan.
  6. Sweeten if desired.
  7. Sip, stir, and enjoy your comforting hot matcha latte.

How to make an iced matcha latte

  1. Sift 1 teaspoon of Matcha Wakatake into a katakuchi (tea bowl with a spout).
  2. Add 60 ml of cold or 80°C (175°F) filtered water.
  3. Whisk the matcha and water together using a chasen (bamboo whisk).
  4. Into a tall glass, add ½ cup of ice along with 180 ml of your choice of milk.
  5. Slowly pour the freshly whisked matcha into the glass.
  6. Sweeten if desired. Sip, stir, and enjoy your tasty iced matcha latte.

How to bake with matcha

For a smooth texture:

  • Sift Matcha Wakatake with a fine mesh sieve to prevent lumps.
  • Start by whisking Matcha Wakatake in a minimal amount of liquid.
  • Combine Matcha Wakatake with sugar before adding other ingredients.

For a strong flavor:

  • Infuse Matcha Wakatake in oil, butter, or sugar and add to wet ingredients.
  • Let the flavors develop before heating or serving (for example: chill cookie batter).

Serving size: 1 teaspoon (1.5 g)
Ingredients: 100% Japanese green tea (Camellia sinensis)
Origin: Kyoto, Japan

Shipping Notes
  • Free Standard Shipping on $100+ Orders to the USA.
  • Except Preorder products are shipped in 48 hours.
  • Delivery to the USA:
  1. Standard Shipping : 3-10 business days
  • If time is of the essence, please consider selecting expedited delivery for faster service.
Exchange/Return Notes
  • We offer a 30-day return/exchange service after receiving.
  • Final sale items are not eligible for returns or exchanges.
  • To process your return/exchange, please contact us at [email protected]
  • Please click here for more details>>> Return & Exchange Policy
SKU: 80711262818

Discover Niche Categories That Outsell

Top-Converting Item to Boost Your Average Order

4.8 ★★★★★
Based on 685 reviews
Sort
Highest Rating
Newest First
Oldest First
Product Reviews
J
Verified Purchase
Jewell Urbano
New York, US
★★★★★ 5
Wow.
Format: Kindle
Okay I’m usually not one for stand-alone’s I’m an avid series reader but my goodness am I so happy I read this! This story was brilliant & so absolutely mesmerizing. I loved reading about each character and their struggles as well as what helped them to move forward. The ending definitely brought tears to my eyes so hard. I truly wasn’t expecting some of what happened in this story. There is about to be a spoiler I am going to reveal so please stop reading if you don’t want the spoiler !!!! ⚠️ ⛔️ ‼️ I loved that the author didn’t do what most authors do with irredeemable male characters. I truly was hoping that Nate Jr. would be apart of the pack after the way he treated Astrea bc he truly didn’t deserve it. Though I must say you did a wonderful job or redeeming him as a person. I cried my eyes out when he walked into the story. I was truly terrified he was going to be a bad guy to the end. However you truly did him such a justice by having him realize his faults & having him redeem himself in the most wonderful way. I’m so sad that he didn’t get to hear how much his brother loved him & forgave him before dying. But again you wrote that ending so beautifully & I just can’t express how much I loved this story & how you took a different route than most authors I have read have. You are a remarkable author Cinder Blaze & I thank you generously for creating such a masterpiece.
WAS THIS REVIEW HELPFUL?YesReportShare
Reviewed in the United States on April 28, 2025
K
Verified Purchase
Kristen Linscott
Louisville, US
★★★★★ 4
Omegaverse
Format: Kindle
I was pleasantly surprised by this omega verse book. This 1 definitely had a few new twists And I really enjoyed reading it. The main female character was a badass and awesome. She had 1 best friend I wish we could have seen a little bit more of their friendship in this book. Her relationship with the male characters was good not to contrived or super instantaneous. And we had some fun plot twists that I didn't expect. I wish we had more of a follow up on the situation with her family her background and her mother who was a wench. I would definitely recommend this book.
WAS THIS REVIEW HELPFUL?YesReportShare
Reviewed in the United States on April 9, 2025
A
Verified Purchase
Amanda
Carnegie, US
★★★★★ 5
Wow. Just wow. An amazing read
Format: Kindle
This book was eloquently written, or should I say the authors writing style is very eloquent? I loved the characters, and the story was quite compelling. I absolutely loved the FMC, she's a BA who doesn't take any crap & gives as good as she gets. A certain person certainly got his just desserts & then some, the earlier scenes of which were quite satisfying, had me punching the air & everything haha. All in all 20/10, great read
WAS THIS REVIEW HELPFUL?YesReportShare
Reviewed in the United States on November 29, 2024
L
Verified Purchase
Lauren
Birmingham, US
★★★★★ 3
My opinion
Format: Kindle
Let me preface this by saying I really liked the story and the characters however, this book is in desperate need of some sort of editing. It's not misspelled words or formatting, but continuous run on sentences. Redundancies within the sentences. There were a couple of paragraphs that I had to go back and reread 3 or 4 times. Overall, I'd say it was worth the read.
WAS THIS REVIEW HELPFUL?YesReportShare
Reviewed in the United States on May 29, 2025
A
Verified Purchase
Amazon Customer
Bozeman, US
★★★★★ 5
Beautiful
Format: Kindle
I love omegaverses I had looked at this one multiple times thinking it's just another book about cocky rock star guys that let fame get to their heads and there are parts like that so I wasn't 100% off. I started reading the second book and met the fmc Astraea from the first one,after she had a run in with the aphla from the gym.😁 it gave me the push to stop and read book one first and im so glad I did this book was amazing their was so many characters I fell in love with hoping they will find their happily ever after. the guys were great, the plot was 🎯, and the ending had me 😭😭😭. I was wondering how nate could ever redeem himself, and he did. the last scene with him was sad, but I also felt it was beautiful. thank you to the author for making a beautiful omegaverse book that gave me all the feels. now I'm jumping straight into book two.
WAS THIS REVIEW HELPFUL?YesReportShare
Reviewed in the United States on March 25, 2025

recommand products